Text Resize
[…] Respondent contends that the shares were worth approximately $31.3 million and so the differential value between the purchase price and the true fair market value should be deemed a gift. Petitioners maintain that the RTP Agreements were valid business arrangements and therefore should be conclusive as to the value of the Dukes shares. We agree with respondent that the RTP Agreements should be disregarded. We ascertain the proper value below.

A. Section 2703
Section 2703(a)(1) provides that the value of any property must be determined without regard to "any option, agreement, or other right to acquire or use the property at a price less than the fair market value of the property (without regard to such option, agreement, or right)."