Text Resize
[…] A. Burden of Proof
Under section 7491(c), the Commissioner bears the burden of production with respect to the liability of an individual for any penalty or addition to tax. The Commissioner satisfies that burden by presenting sufficient evidence to show that it is appropriate to impose the penalty in the absence of available defenses. Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485, 493 (2017) (citing Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001)), supplementing and overruling in part 147 T.C. 460 (2016).

This burden includes satisfying section 6751(b)(1), which provides that "[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher-level official as the Secretary may designate." Section 6751(b) does not apply, however, to the addition to tax under section 6651. See §6751(b)(2)(A); ATL & Sons Holdings, Inc. v. Commissioner, 152 T.C. 138, 150 (2019).

In Laidlaw's Harley Davidson Sales, Inc. v.